Permanent Residence Status

If you want to stay in Canada as a permanent resident after you graduate, there are a number of options. Each has its own requirements. The information below is taken from CIC website.

Immigrate as a skilled worker through Express Entry

 

Canadian Experience Class Minimum Requirements

  • To qualify for the CEC through Express Entry, you must have:
  • at least 12 months of skilled work experience in Canada, in the last three years (before you apply). The work was:
    • full-time OR
    • an equal amount in part-time
  • gained your work experience in Canada with the proper authorization
  • meet the required language levels needed for your job for each language ability
  • planned to live outside the province of Quebec

Self-employment and work experience gained while you were a full-time student (such as on a co-op work term) doesn’t count under this program.

Note: The province of Quebec does not use Express Entry. They select their own skilled workers.

 

Skilled work experience

To be eligible for the CEC, you need to have Canadian skilled work experience within three years of applying. According to the  Canadian National Occupational Classification (NOC), skilled work experience means:

  • Managerial jobs (NOC skill level 0)
  • Professional jobs (NOC skill type A)
  • Technical jobs and skilled trades (NOC skill type B)

 

Your experience must be at least

  • 12 months of full-time work
    • 30 hours/week for 12 months = 1 year full time (1,560 hours), OR
  • equal amount in part-time hours, such as:
    • 15 hours/week for 24 months = 1 year full time (1,560 hours)
    • 30 hours/week for 12 months at more than one job = 1 year full time (1,560 hours)

 

You must show that you did the duties set out in the occupational description in the NOC. This includes all the main duties listed.

 

Language ability

You must take a language test approved by Canada Immigration that shows that you meet the requirements.

 

Principal applicant

The person who is invited to apply and submits an application is the “principal applicant.” If you’re married or live with a common-law foreign national partner in Canada, and that person also meets the requirements, either or both of you can fill out an Express Entry profile.

common-law partner is a person who has lived with you in a marriage-like relationship for at least one year. Common-law partner refers to both opposite-sex and same-sex couples.

Please check CIC website for more details

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/immigrate/cec/apply-who.asp

 

Provincial nominees

Most provinces and territories in Canada can nominate immigrants through the Provincial Nominee Program (PNP). These immigrants must have the skills, education and work experience to contribute to the economy of that province or territory, and must want to live there.

Each province and territory has its own “streams” (immigration programs that target certain groups) and criteria for their PNP. For example, in a program stream, provinces and territories may target students, business people, skilled workers or semi-skilled workers.

For more information please visit CIC website

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/immigrate/provincial/index.asp#fn*